Past productions

1936    Ghost Train

1937    Patience; Service

1938    The Mikado; Tilly of Bloomsbury

1939    Iolanthe

1940    Patience

1946    Cuckoo in the Nest

1947    The Pirates of Penzance; Nothing but the Truth

1948    The Mikado; The Fourth Wall

1949    Rookery Nook; Ruddigore; The Middle Watch

1950    The Yeomen of the Guard; Distinguished Gathering

1951    H.M.S. Pinafore; *Five at the George; Soldier for Christmas

1952    *A Bride in Samaria; Ruddigore; Dear Octopus

1953    *Festival Day; The Mikado; Here We Come Gathering

1954    *Birds of Passage; The Sorcerer; Well Caught

1955    *The Roving Woman; Patience: The Late Christopher Bean

1956    *Act II, The Late Christopher Bean; Trial by Jury & The Pirates of Penzance; A Cuckoo in the Nest

1957    Iolanthe; This Happy Breed

1958    *The Last Victory; Utopia Ltd; Waiting for Gillian

1959    +*Mr Sampson; The Gondoliers; Bonaventure

1960    *The Merry Wives of Windsor; Princess Ida; Sailor Beware

1961    *Nicodemus; Bastien & Bastienne and The Conspiritors; The Chiltern Hundreds

1962    *The Price of Perfection; H.M.S. Pinafore; Blithe Spirit

1963    *Love on a Matchstick Spent; The Sorcerer; Dolphins Rampant

1964    *The Sky is Overcast; Cox & Box and Trial By Jury; The Importance of Being Earnest

1965    *Private Lives; The Yeomen of the Guard; The Shop at Sly Corner

1966    *Act II, The Importance of Being Earnest; The Mikado; Trelawney of the Wells

1967    *Act I, Trelawney of the Wells; Ruddigore; See How They Run; Quiet Week-End

1968    *Fumed Oak; Patience; Breath of Spring

1969    *A Resounding Tinkle; The Gondoliers; The Apple Cart

1970    *Hands Across the Sea; Iolanthe; The Noble Spaniard

1971    *Act 1, The Family Reunion; The Sorcerer; The Blue Goose

1972    *The Crimson Coconut; The Mikado; The Rape of the Belt

1973    *Boy Dudgeon; The Grand Duke

1974     *Act 1,The Lady's not for Burning; Pirates of Penzance; The Life of Hercules, Page 1 & The Real Inspector Hound

1975    *Sganarelle; HMS Pinafore

1976     *Act 1 The Life and Death of Almost Everybody; Patience

1977     Utopia Limited, *The White Liars

1978    *The Hole; Ruddigore ; How the Other Half Loves

1979    *A Resounding Tinkle; The Yeomen of the Guard; Murder in Company

1980    *+A Phoenix Too Frequent; The Gondoliers; Ring Round the Moon

1981    *The Tinker’s Wedding; Iolanthe; Everything in the Garden

1982    *Sophocles; The Mikado; Hay Fever

1983    * Festival Nightmare; Sleeping Beauty; Princess Ida; The Ghost Train

1984    Beauty and the Beast; HMS Pinafore; The Murder of Maria Marten

1985    The Proposal; Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer; Barefoot in the Park

1986    *The Public Eye; The Gondoliers; Jubilee Concert; Salad Days

1987    The Pirates of Penzance; The Day after the Fair

1988    Free as Air; A Pack of Lies

1989    Patience; Absent Friends

1990    The Gypsy Baron; The White Sheep of the Family

1991    Jack the Ripper; A Musical Evening with BODS

1992    The Yeomen of the Guard; Too Long an Autumn; Present Laughter; Carol Concert

1993    Iolanthe; Steel Magnolias

1994    The Red and Black Revue; Trial by Jury- the Full Story; Separate Tables;Christmas Concert

1995    All That Jazz; Just Between Ourselves

1996    Separate Tables; Cold Comfort Farm; The Constant Wife; Jubilee Concert

1997    BODS in May; The Enquiry

1998    Aspects of Love; My Fair Lady; Joining the Club & Last Tango in Little Grimley; Olde Tyme Music Hall

1999    Last Panto in Little Grimley & Brenton v Brenton; The Story of Gilbert & Sullivan; An Inspector Calls; The Great British Musical

2000    Dead Nice; Interior Designs; Patience

2001    No, No, Nanette!; The Cemetary Club

2002    Olde Tyme Music Hall; Ruddygore

2003    HMS Pinafore (incorporating Trial by Jury);Move Over, Mrs. Markham; Olde Tyme Music Hall

2004    The Mikado (or the Bank of Titipu); Blithe Spirit

2005    Christopher Columbus; 50's Showtime

2006    The Pirates of Penzance (ou Les Pirates de Mont St Michel); Round and Round the Garden

2007    The Merry Widow; Don’t Dress for Dinner

2008    The Gondoliers; Fish Out of Water

2009    Viva Mexico!

2010    Beauty & the Beast; Don’t Mention the Dream & Work in Progress, Iolanthe

2011    Betchworth Remembers, Santa in Space

2013    The Sorcerer, The Zoo and Cinderella

2014    The Rats & Little Grimley presents Strictly Sex Factor, The Beggar's Opera

2015    Connections and Yeomen of the Guard

2016    Mixed Doubles and Silas Marner the Musical

2017   A Handful of Plays, Patience

* = Festival Entry

+ = Category Winner